Privacy Policy

Use of this site signifies your acceptance of the terms and conditions.

Papillon Toys Ltd. (USA) Inc. (“Papillon Toys”) is committed to protecting your online privacy when visiting our Website. The purpose of our policy is to inform you about the types of information we gather about you online when you visit our site, how we may use that information, and whether we disclose it to anyone. Please read this notice. By using this site, you signify your assent to our privacy policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site. This policy only applies to our online privacy practices.

Papillon Toys frequently will be offering you additional online experiences and activities. In fact, some of the features that we describe below may not be available at the site at this time. As we add more features to our Website, we will amend our privacy policy to reflect our collection and use practices. We will always treat personal information we collect in accordance with the privacy policy that we have in effect at the time the information is collected.

A SPECIAL NOTE FOR PARENTS AND LEGAL GUARDIANS: Papillon Toys adheres to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). COPPA is a law in the United States that regulates the way in which online Websites may collect and use information from children. We do not collect or use information in a manner that is inconsistent with the COPPA. In fact, as stated fully below, no personal information is required from you to access the features of our Website. For more information on the COPPA please visit: http://www.ftc.gov/kidzprivacy

COPPA requires that we inform parents and legal guardians about how we collect, use, and disclose personal information from children under 13 years of age; and that we obtain the consent of parents and guardians in order for children under 13 years of age to use certain features of our Website. Papillon Toys has special concerns about the privacy of users who are children under the age of 13. Parents are strongly encouraged to participate in their children’s online activities and monitor their children’s use of e-mails and engagement in other electronic communication. Please help us protect your child’s privacy by instructing them never to provide personal information on this site or any other without your permission.

If you are under 18, please be sure to read this policy with your parents or legal guardians and ask questions about things you do not understand. Children under 13 should get their parent’s or legal guardian’s permission before giving out their e-mail address or any personal information to Papillon Toys Marketing or to anyone else on the Internet.

Please review the information below to familiarize yourself with our policies on Website privacy, so that you can take full advantage of all the fun activities available at our site for you and your family. Please remember that this site and the servers that make this site available are located in the U.S. By using this site you agree to the transfer, collection, processing and use of data by this site.

1. Does Papillon Toys Collect Any Personal Information About Me if I’m 13 or older?
We do not collect and keep any personal information online from you unless you volunteer it and you are 13 or older, for instance when contacting us by email regarding a question on one of our products or our Website. Papillon Toys doesn’t require anyone to share any personal information about themselves in order to enjoy our Website. That means you can visit our site without any need to register with us.

2. Does Papillon Toys Collect Any Personal Information About Anyone Under 13?
We do not collect and keep personal information online from children under the age of 13 without consent of a parent or legal guardian, except in limited circumstances authorized by law and described in this policy. Papillon Toys might collect an e-mail address and first name from your child under 13 without your consent, but only in the following special cases:

If a child under 13 sends a request to us, we keep their e-mail address for long enough to respond to them. Papillon Toys deletes this information from our system after we answer their question.

If a child under 13 sends a request to us, signs up for an e-mail newsletter or other activity that requires multiple online contacts with the child, we also ask the child for a parent’s or legal guardian’s e-mail address so we can notify you and obtain your parental consent.

3. How we give notice to your parents.
If you wish to receive newsletters, or promotional emails, we must provide your parents with notice. We do this by asking you for your first name and your parent’s email address. We will send an email to your parent explaining our privacy practices, including what personal information we collect and how we intend to use it. Your parent will have an opportunity to inform us that we cannot send you future newsletters or promotional emails. If your parent does not respond, then we can send you the newsletters or promotional emails regarding Papillon Toys products.

4. What Does Papillon Toys Do With Information We Collect?
We use the personal information we collect for the purposes indicated at the time you or your teenager or child (with your consent) provides such information. For instance, if you register in a contest, we will use the registration information to notify contest winners. Occasionally, and only with consent at the time we ask for information, we might also e-mail or mail you or your teenager or your child to provide information on upcoming Papillon Toys products, Website updates and promotions. If we collect a mailing address for a child under 13, we will require “verifiable parental consent.” We will also require verifiable parental consent prior to the mailing of any information. With your consent, we may also share information about other Papillon Toys brands so that you and your family can know about products that might be of interest. If you want to stop receiving such updates and product information at any time, just contact us at consumerservice@toystate.com. Our mailings and e-mail will also include information allowing you to ask not to receive such information in the future.

5. Does Papillon Toys Share Information About Me With Others?
We do not provide personal information to any person outside of Papillon Toys unless required by law or pursuant to COPPA. We will collect no more personal information from you than is reasonably necessary for you to participate in an online activity. In some instances, we may use service providers who are outside Papillon Toys to facilitate some aspects of our Website. These service providers may be supplied anonymous information that we collect from you on this site, but only for purposes of analyzing Website performance and implementing the Website features. We will not provide personally identifiable information to third party providers. In fact, if you provide us with your e-mail to respond to an inquiry or to receive newsletters or promotional emails, as described herein, it is our employees who respond to you.

It is possible, but not likely, that Papillon Toys could disclose your personal information as demanded through valid legal process, including a search warrant, subpoena or court order, or as permitted by law including COPPA. Disclosures may also be appropriate to protect Papillon Toys’ legal rights or during emergencies if physical safety is believed to be at risk. We think that these events are unlikely, but they are possible. We will take reasonable steps to limit the scope and consequences of any of these disclosures.

6. Do you link to advertisers or other websites?
There is no third party advertising on our website. Other sites may contain links to our Website, including Websites directed to children. We have no control over the privacy practices or the content of any other sites which link to our site. These other sites may use cookies, collect data or solicit personal information. We have no control over these practices and strongly recommend that you check the applicable privacy policy of the Website sponsor when linking to other Websites.

7. Does Papillon Toys Use Cookies?
Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive, not on our site. Cookies do not spy on you or otherwise invade your privacy, and they cannot invade your hard drive and steal information. Rather, they help you navigate a Website as easily as possible. When you view our site, we do not store information on your computer in the form of a “cookie” or similar file.

8. How do you keep the information I give you secure?
We use our best efforts to ensure the security of information submitted by you. We exercise great care in providing secure transmission of information from your PC to our computers. Unfortunately, no electronic communication over the internet can be completely guaranteed. While we strive to take great care to protect your information, papillontoys.com cannot warrant the security of any information that you submit to us, and you do so at your own risk. For internal purposes only, when you send us an email seeking information from us, prior to our responding to you, we store your email address and request in an area to which the general public does not have access. If you are a child under 13, we remove your email address from your request prior to storing a printout of the request in an area to which the general public does not have access.

9. How do I contact you about your privacy practices?
To request further information about our privacy practices, you may send us an e-mail via our contact us page. You can also write us at Papillon Toys Ltd., 2 Boulevard Sébastopol, 75003 Paris, France.